AnimeStat

  Search 

 

 Main

 Main
 Fall Anime
 Summer Anime
 Spring Anime
 All Rankings
 A to Z
 Advanced Search

 Genre

 Action
 Adventure
 Comedy
 Daily Life
 Drama
 Ecchi
 Fantasy
 Harem
 Historical
 Horror
 Magic
 Mecha
 Mystery
 Romance
 Samurai/Ninja    
 Sci-Fi
 Shoujo
 Shoujo-ai
 Shounen
 Shounen-ai
 Supernatural
 Thriller

 Year

 2017                    
 2016                    
 2015                    
 2014                    
 2013                    
 2012                    
 2011                    
 2010                    
 2009                    
 2008                    
 2007                    
 2006                    
 2005                    
 2004                    
 2003                    
 2002                    
 2001                    
 2000                    
 1999                    
 1998                    
 1997                    
 1996                    
 1995                    

 
 

Description

Score

 
Knights of Sidonia

Knights of Sidonia

AKA: Sidonia no Kishi
Action, Adventure, Mecha - 2014 (TV)
 
Ranking: 351

Its been a thousand years since the Gauna, a strange alien race with no known method of communication, destroyed the solar system. A portion of humanity managed to escape using enormous seed ships like the Sidonia, which have allowed them to maintain the population while drifting through space. Nagate Tanikaze is a young man who has been raised deep in the bowels of the ship. When he goes into training to pilot the huge robotic weapons known as Gardes, Nagate is entrusted with piloting the legendary unit known as Tsugumori. Nagate and his fellow pilots put their lives on the line against the Gauna, in the ultimate battle for the survival of humanity. (Source: ANN)

Sequel: Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyu Wakusei Seneki (TV) 2015

 

8.0

Anime News Network

7.9

Anime-Planet

8.2

MyAnimeList

7.8

ThemAnime

8.0

AniDB

7.5

  

Reviews

   

OK, another show which could be considered a three-star show, but I gave it the benefit of the doubt because of some things I liked. I STILL think Nagate seriously needs to wake up and realize that the dead girl is NEVER going to be what she used to be, no matter HOW many times she comes back. And the story here is NOT complete, even though it comes to an acceptable stopping point. - ThemAnime

    

However seasonal anime fans will notice the overused tropes and archetypes in a heartbeat and that might be the deciding factor on whether they like it or think it's mediocre. Either way the series to the very least was entertaining with little down time to speak of and can be easily finished in one sitting. With that in mind I recommend giving this one a go. - MyAnimeList (ZephSilver)

  

 

Same Director

Sidonia no Kishi Movie
 

Sidonia no Kishi Movie - 7.1

Sci-Fi

2015  (Movie)

     
 
 

Same Genre

JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai
 

JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai - 8.6

Action,Adventure,Shounen

2016  (TV)

 

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Ragan-hen - 8.5

Action,Adventure,Drama

2009  (Movie)

 

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Guren-hen - 8.2

Action,Adventure,Comedy

2008  (Movie)

Samurai Champloo
 

Samurai Champloo - 8.2

Action,Adventure,Drama

2004  (TV)

JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Stardust Crusaders
 

JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Stardust Crusaders - 8.1

Action,Adventure,Comedy

2014  (TV)

Princess Principal
 

Princess Principal - 7.8

Action,Adventure,Drama

2017  (TV)

Princess Principal
 

Princess Principal - 7.8

Action,Adventure,Drama

2017  (TV)

D.Gray-man Hallow
 

D.Gray-man Hallow - 7.7

Action,Adventure,Comedy

2016  (TV)

Gundam Build Fighters Try
 

Gundam Build Fighters Try - 7.3

Action,Adventure,Comedy

2014  (TV)

Dragon Ball Super
 

Dragon Ball Super - 7.3

Action,Adventure,Comedy

2015  (TV)

Precure All Stars New Stage 2: Kokoro no Tomodachi
 

Precure All Stars New Stage 2: Kokoro no Tomodachi - 7.3

Action,Adventure,Drama

2013  (Movie)

Girls und Panzer
 

Girls und Panzer - 7.2

Action,Adventure,Comedy

2012  (TV)